Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[MyBB] MyPlaza v0.5 (beta version)
Author Message
Pirata Nervo
NervOS Developer

Posts: 699.4765
Threads: 39
Joined: 20th Jun 2007
Reputation: -0.79225
E-Pigs: 19.2466
Offline
Post: #231
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
sound? o.O

To Zinga:
It fixed my bug :yipi: but the new function rebuild_settings is causing problems, maybe for users that don't know how to fix this...i fixed it, Just edited the files that were being affected and changed the name of the rebuild_settings to SOMETHINGrebuild_settings, the problem is this function:

PHP Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
if(!function_exists("rebuild_settings"))
{
	function rebuild_settings()
	{
		global $db;
		$query = $db->query("SELECT * FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."settings ORDER BY title ASC");
		while($setting = $db->fetch_array($query))
		{
			$setting['value'] = addslashes($setting['value']);
			$settings .= "\$settings['".$setting['name']."'] = \"".$setting['value']."\";\n";
		}
		$settings = "<?php\n/*********************************\ \n  DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE, PLEASE USE\n  THE SETTINGS EDITOR\n\*********************************/\n\n$settings\n?>";
		$file = fopen("./inc/settings.php", "w");
		fwrite($file, $settings);
		fclose($file);
	}
}


A lot of plugins use it and then it says cannot rebuild function rebuild_settings (that function is from other plugins)

And this function from your plugin:

PHP Code:
function rebuild_settings() { rebuildsettings(); }


Is not working with the other one from the other plugins, so the other function mu st be renamed.

I don't know if you get me :S


(This post was last modified: 25/12/2007 03:41 AM by Pirata Nervo.)
25/12/2007 03:26 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
.:ʕΘЯg@nʔ:.™
Elite EPerson

Posts: 1,613.1974
Threads: 235
Joined: 14th Apr 2007
Reputation: 3.87089
E-Pigs: 67.0595
Offline
Post: #232
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
Pirata Nervo Wrote:sound? o.O

"sound" a term, i use to say Working well

sound
tip top
100%
no probs

[Image: hw_wow_sig.php?cardCharacterName=Tetriz]
(This post was last modified: 25/12/2007 03:41 AM by .:ʕΘЯg@nʔ:.™.)
25/12/2007 03:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pirata Nervo
NervOS Developer

Posts: 699.4765
Threads: 39
Joined: 20th Jun 2007
Reputation: -0.79225
E-Pigs: 19.2466
Offline
Post: #233
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
xD lol, Sorry I didn't know it :P

25/12/2007 03:43 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
.:ʕΘЯg@nʔ:.™
Elite EPerson

Posts: 1,613.1974
Threads: 235
Joined: 14th Apr 2007
Reputation: 3.87089
E-Pigs: 67.0595
Offline
Post: #234
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
lol its cool it must be a U.S.A thing lol

Pirata Nervo Wrote:sound? o.O

To Zinga:
It fixed my bug :yipi: but the new function rebuild_settings is causing problems, maybe for users that don't know how to fix this...i fixed it, Just edited the files that were being affected and changed the name of the rebuild_settings to SOMETHINGrebuild_settings, the problem is this function:

PHP Code:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
if(!function_exists("rebuild_settings"))
{
	function rebuild_settings()
	{
		global $db;
		$query = $db->query("SELECT * FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."settings ORDER BY title ASC");
		while($setting = $db->fetch_array($query))
		{
			$setting['value'] = addslashes($setting['value']);
			$settings .= "\$settings['".$setting['name']."'] = \"".$setting['value']."\";\n";
		}
		$settings = "<?php\n/*********************************\ \n  DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE, PLEASE USE\n  THE SETTINGS EDITOR\n\*********************************/\n\n$settings\n?>";
		$file = fopen("./inc/settings.php", "w");
		fwrite($file, $settings);
		fclose($file);
	}
}


A lot of plugins use it and then it says cannot rebuild function rebuild_settings (that function is from other plugins)

And this function from your plugin:

PHP Code:
function rebuild_settings() { rebuildsettings(); }


Is not working with the other one from the other plugins, so the other function mu st be renamed.

I don't know if you get me :S


That sounds easy to fix :)

[Image: hw_wow_sig.php?cardCharacterName=Tetriz]
(This post was last modified: 25/12/2007 03:52 AM by .:ʕΘЯg@nʔ:.™.)
25/12/2007 03:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pirata Nervo
NervOS Developer

Posts: 699.4765
Threads: 39
Joined: 20th Jun 2007
Reputation: -0.79225
E-Pigs: 19.2466
Offline
Post: #235
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
just search for "rebuild_settings" in the affected file and rename to SOMETHINGrebuild_settings. (not just hte function but when it the function is called too! like this: rebuild_settings(); rename to SOMETHINGrebuild_settings();

25/12/2007 04:01 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,022.2988
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 446.1274
Offline
Post: #236
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
Pirata Nervo Wrote:just search for "rebuild_settings" in the affected file and rename to SOMETHINGrebuild_settings. (not just hte function but when it the function is called too! like this: rebuild_settings(); rename to SOMETHINGrebuild_settings();
Actually, much better to do this:

PHP Code:
if(!function_exists('rebuild_settings'))
{
function rebuild_settings() { rebuildsettings(); } 
}

25/12/2007 04:59 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pirata Nervo
NervOS Developer

Posts: 699.4765
Threads: 39
Joined: 20th Jun 2007
Reputation: -0.79225
E-Pigs: 19.2466
Offline
Post: #237
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
i didnt try it xD lol, well it works anyway.

25/12/2007 11:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SXForce
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\

Posts: 280.3000
Threads: 38
Joined: 20th Feb 2007
Reputation: 1.40616
E-Pigs: 5.6493
Offline
Post: #238
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
Withdraw isn't working here!
It says I don't have enough money to withdraw, but I DO have more than 0.9999 in bank...

Quote:You don't have enough money to buy this item

(This post was last modified: 25/12/2007 05:18 PM by SXForce.)
25/12/2007 05:17 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,022.2988
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 446.1274
Offline
Post: #239
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
It's because you don't have enough money :P
It costs a small fee (from your money ON HAND) to withdraw.
25/12/2007 05:28 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SXForce
/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\

Posts: 280.3000
Threads: 38
Joined: 20th Feb 2007
Reputation: 1.40616
E-Pigs: 5.6493
Offline
Post: #240
RE: [MyBB] MyPlaza v0.42 (preview version 9)
ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:It's because you don't have enough money :P
It costs a small fee (from your money ON HAND) to withdraw.

Ah, money on hand... That's it! :P

26/12/2007 03:40 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 6 Guest(s)

 Quick Theme: