Post Reply 
Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
Author Message
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,048.3764
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 444.8901
Offline
Post: #71
RE: Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
Try using a 3.71 RCO instead?  That is, extract images from 3.5x RCO, and replace into 3.71.
I don't see why it wouldn't work...
13/10/2007 06:08 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
omy07
Neophitic Presence

Posts: 5.3336
Threads: 0
Joined: 13th Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
E-Pigs: 0.5000
Offline
Post: #72
RE: Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
When i try opening the 3.71 RCO with rco edit, i get a message saying "INVALID RCO, USE A DECOMPRESSED RCO" What do i do here? sorry for the noobie questions but i don't understand modding the xmb  very clearly, so i hope you can help me out, thanks
14/10/2007 03:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,048.3764
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 444.8901
Offline
Post: #73
RE: Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
Use this RCO package instead: http://endlessparadigm.com/forum/downloa...ad&did=288

Usually, you'd use Z33's tool to decompress the RCO beforehand.  The above package contains all 3.71 RCOs decompressed for you.
14/10/2007 03:49 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
omy07
Neophitic Presence

Posts: 5.3336
Threads: 0
Joined: 13th Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
E-Pigs: 0.5000
Offline
Post: #74
RE: Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
ty mate, i apprciated ur help, i will let you know how it goes, tyvm! :)
14/10/2007 04:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
long67
Neophitic Presence

Posts: 7.1687
Threads: 0
Joined: 20th May 2007
Reputation: 0
E-Pigs: 0.0520
Offline
Post: #75
RE: Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
Hmm, i have create icons, but when i input them in topmenu_icon.rco, the rco take 1,33MB .. why ??

Can i compress RCO ?
10/11/2007 04:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dupain
Storm Trooper

Posts: 575.2980
Threads: 8
Joined: 5th Dec 2007
Reputation: -5.35227
E-Pigs: 12.7258
Offline
Post: #76
RE: Custom RCO's on 3.71 M33
ZiNgA BuRgA Wrote:Try using a 3.71 RCO instead?  That is, extract images from 3.5x RCO, and replace into 3.71.
I don't see why it wouldn't work...

Yes i tried it on 3.03 RCOs and did it manually for each RCOs with your RCO Editor and it works.

Known bugs:
*New icons implemented in 3.71 are not changed (well duh :D)
*Compressing the RCO doesn't work :( The RCOs become way to big and it's annoying.

long67 Wrote:Hmm, i have create icons, but when i input them in topmenu_icon.rco, the rco take 1,33MB .. why ??

Can i compress RCO ?

Answer:- Yes you can compress RCOs with Resurssiklunssi_0.3 but not RCOs for 3.71.  :(

Is there any way to make compressed 3.71 RCOs work?


[Image: biggrin.gif] [Image: yell.gif] [Image: dance.gif]
=O.O= =o.O= =O.o=
[Image: 219486350.png]
wooo =^_^= it's cool to be me! If
05/12/2007 03:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

 Quick Theme: