Post Reply 
Use Prometheus on 5.00M33-6
Run games requiring FW 5.xx - 6.20 on 5.00M33-6, no need to upgrade to GEN
Author Message
DSpider
Paradigmatic Entity

Posts: 264.4967
Threads: 3
Joined: 20th Dec 2009
Reputation: 2.4639
E-Pigs: 13.5048
Offline
Post: #21
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
I thought for stargate.prx you also had to copy a "version.txt" file to flash0.


Isn't that "m33_620.prx Beta 2" plugin based on stargate.prx ? Or are they one and the same ?
12/07/2010 04:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mandingo
Able One

Posts: 141.8580
Threads: 6
Joined: 14th Jun 2009
Reputation: 2.72871
E-Pigs: 11.8420
Offline
Post: #22
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(12/07/2010 04:09 AM)DSpider Wrote:  I thought for stargate.prx you also had to copy a "version.txt" file to flash0.

Yes. That helps!

(12/07/2010 04:09 AM)DSpider Wrote:  Isn't that "m33_620.prx Beta 2" plugin based on stargate.prx ? Or are they one and the same ?

m33_620.prx is Torky's, stargate.prx is liquidzigong's. Don't think they share codes.

PS3 Slim 320GB | PS3 Fat 500GB | PSP Go 32GB | PSP Slim 32GB | ZTE Blade 8GB | ZTE Light 2GB
12/07/2010 04:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bsanehi
Always use protection!

Posts: 990.8670
Threads: 151
Joined: 17th Jan 2010
Reputation: 1.21296
E-Pigs: 113.2728
Offline
Post: #23
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(11/07/2010 10:26 PM)Mandingo Wrote:  I posted this already here.

(11/07/2010 05:40 PM)shaqdarcy Wrote:  I guess it's not working with Test M33 for DC8.. I really hope there's a Test Prometheus for DC8

I edited stargate.prx to load prometheus_key.txt from flash0 instead of flash1 so you can put it to ms0://TM/DC8/ and prometheus_lite.prx to ms0://TM/DC8/kd/. Don't know where flash1 is stored in test m33 mode.

You don't need to edit anything flash1 is stored in DC8 folder (ms0:/TM/DC8 in here )  and i have tested this on m33 and test m33 works great,,,, so i just flashed it in my flash0 Drink

[Image: pluginslist2.png]
12/07/2010 10:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
shaqdarcy
Able One

Posts: 85.2838
Threads: 9
Joined: 18th May 2010
Reputation: 2.72871
E-Pigs: 13.4747
Offline
Post: #24
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
yeah I've put the prometheus_key.txt at DC8 folder then use test m33, yes it works but when I try to play 6.20 games it crashes

EDIT: ok I've tried P3P and it worked! thanks to all of you guys all I need to do now is to convert my memory stick to magic memory stick

The BEST thing that I like in Custom Firmware is that it can use custom themes unlike in Official Firmware. If official firmware can use ctf themes I'll switch to Official Firmware. Yay
(This post was last modified: 12/07/2010 06:30 PM by shaqdarcy.)
12/07/2010 06:11 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
merbiyatch
Existential Entity

Posts: 10.4646
Threads: 1
Joined: 2nd Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
E-Pigs: 1.1290
Offline
Post: #25
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(12/07/2010 03:24 AM)bluewave Wrote:  
(12/07/2010 01:52 AM)merbiyatch Wrote:  can anybody confirm that this works with the any of the recent 6.20 games out there on m33-6 without flaws? thanks.

another thing, if you don't want it you can just take it of normally right?

Only unpatched game that's giving me probs (by the way on all cfw's) is Prince of Persia the Forgotten Sands. I tested MGS see first post and that one works (I'll test some others, but it's too hot atm) :)

If you don't want it just delete the files or disable the plugin...

so you need to patch the game first and use this plugin? to my understanding, i thought this plugin was suppose to work so that you don't have to patch the games anymore. correct me if im wrong, because i don't see the use in this if you still have to patch the game. just confused i think Facepalm
12/07/2010 08:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Grey Ghost
TVGF
Fractal Insanity

Posts: 3,997.2121
Threads: 112
Joined: 26th May 2009
Reputation: -5.01013
E-Pigs: 161.0025
Offline
Post: #26
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
12/07/2010 08:49 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bluewave
Paradigmatic Entity

Posts: 183.1988
Threads: 37
Joined: 16th May 2010
Reputation: 2.42214
E-Pigs: 88.1114
Offline
Post: #27
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(12/07/2010 08:32 PM)merbiyatch Wrote:  
(12/07/2010 03:24 AM)bluewave Wrote:  
(12/07/2010 01:52 AM)merbiyatch Wrote:  can anybody confirm that this works with the any of the recent 6.20 games out there on m33-6 without flaws? thanks.

another thing, if you don't want it you can just take it of normally right?

Only unpatched game that's giving me probs (by the way on all cfw's) is Prince of Persia the Forgotten Sands. I tested MGS see first post and that one works (I'll test some others, but it's too hot atm) :)

If you don't want it just delete the files or disable the plugin...

so you need to patch the game first and use this plugin? to my understanding, i thought this plugin was suppose to work so that you don't have to patch the games anymore. correct me if im wrong, because i don't see the use in this if you still have to patch the game. just confused i think Facepalm
To be clear, with this method you can run unpatched games which require higher firmwares then 5.00 on 5.00M33-6 Yay
12/07/2010 09:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mandingo
Able One

Posts: 141.8580
Threads: 6
Joined: 14th Jun 2009
Reputation: 2.72871
E-Pigs: 11.8420
Offline
Post: #28
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(12/07/2010 08:49 PM)Grey Ghost Wrote:  http://www.psp-hacks.com/2010/07/12/m33-...-released/

This is great. Works fine in DC8 test m33 mode, but doesn't install version.txt.

PS3 Slim 320GB | PS3 Fat 500GB | PSP Go 32GB | PSP Slim 32GB | ZTE Blade 8GB | ZTE Light 2GB
12/07/2010 10:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
merbiyatch
Existential Entity

Posts: 10.4646
Threads: 1
Joined: 2nd Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
E-Pigs: 1.1290
Offline
Post: #29
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(12/07/2010 04:33 AM)Mandingo Wrote:  
(12/07/2010 04:09 AM)DSpider Wrote:  I thought for stargate.prx you also had to copy a "version.txt" file to flash0.

Yes. That helps!

uhm, where do i get this version.txt? is it in the prometheus folder? or is it made from scratch? lol im sorry for the questions, this is the first time ive heard of this plugin. i just usually patch my iso's with iso tool.

so do i just put the version.txt file in the root of flash0 or in the kd forlder as well as the prometheus_lite.prx? and the prometheus_key.txt goes in the root of flash1 not in any folders right?
(This post was last modified: 12/07/2010 11:27 PM by merbiyatch.)
12/07/2010 11:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mandingo
Able One

Posts: 141.8580
Threads: 6
Joined: 14th Jun 2009
Reputation: 2.72871
E-Pigs: 11.8420
Offline
Post: #30
RE: Use Prometheus om 5.00M33-6
(12/07/2010 11:11 PM)merbiyatch Wrote:  so do i just put the version.txt file in the root of flash0 or in the kd forlder as well as the prometheus_lite.prx? and the prometheus_key.txt goes in the root of flash1 not in any folders right?

Use the installer ^.
version.txt goes to flash0:/vsh/etc folder and activate it in recovery menu. Don't know if this is still needed with the latest prometheus.

Code:
release:6.30:
build:4530,0,3,1,0:builder@vsh-build6
system:56422@release_630,0x06030010:
vsh:p6576@release_630,v57929@release_630,20100625:
target:1:WorldWide


PS3 Slim 320GB | PS3 Fat 500GB | PSP Go 32GB | PSP Slim 32GB | ZTE Blade 8GB | ZTE Light 2GB
(This post was last modified: 12/07/2010 11:41 PM by Mandingo.)
12/07/2010 11:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

 Quick Theme: