Post Reply 
[PSP] RCO Editor v1.15c
Tool for editing RCOs which appear on the PSP's flash0
Author Message
|-Anubis-|
Non-existent

 
Post: #11
RE: RCO Icon Editor (beta)
I can't seem to get the Beta version of the program to work.

When I tried to edit the RCOs with my own icons, they always seem to freeze whenever I access them.

Also, I can't seem to extract the gameboot text from the opening_plugin you made.

All I get is a Green file with black lines in Photoshop.
12/02/2007 01:49 AM
Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,045.2441
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 444.8272
Offline
Post: #12
RE: RCO Icon Editor (beta)
|-Anubis-| Wrote:I can't seem to get the Beta version of the program to work.

When I tried to edit the RCOs with my own icons, they always seem to freeze whenever I access them.
Hmm, are they 2.50 RCOs?  I've used 2.50 RCOs and they work fine for me.
As for the BMPs, perhaps give them to me so I can check them?  Weird.
Thanks for the info :)

|-Anubis-| Wrote:Also, I can't seem to extract the gameboot text from the opening_plugin you made.

All I get is a Green file with black lines in Photoshop.
You need to switch to the alpha channel.  Open the channels window up, then select the alpha channel.  Oh, and that's for 32bit BMPs - I doubt that 8bit BMPs will show up correctly.
(This post was last modified: 12/02/2007 02:53 AM by ZiNgA BuRgA.)
12/02/2007 02:49 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CoolRaccoon
Non-existent

 
Post: #13
Cool RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
This is really cool! :mrgreen:
12/02/2007 10:42 AM
Quote this message in a reply
Guest
Non-existent

 
Post: #14
RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
|-Anubis-| Wrote:I can't seem to get the Beta version of the program to work.

When I tried to edit the RCOs with my own icons, they always seem to freeze whenever I access them.

Also, I can't seem to extract the gameboot text from the opening_plugin you made.

All I get is a Green file with black lines in Photoshop.

Same problem here. When i replace a battery icon with my one made it always brick. And yes my icon are same size buth when i open my bmp and your bmp with hex they are diffrent. I have made verry verry nice battery icons so maybe you can help ? Grtzz
12/02/2007 11:05 AM
Quote this message in a reply
|-Anubis-|
<3 Girls

Posts: 1,243.1226
Threads: 45
Joined: 12th Feb 2007
Reputation: -2.28734
E-Pigs: 26.8142
Offline
Post: #15
RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
I am using a decrypted 2.50 dump. Dumped it myself.

You advice for the Alpha channel worked for me. I saw the logo.

Your example opening_plugin.rco worked for me.

But when I try to edit it, it just freezes.

Using your example opening_plugin.rco, I can't seem to extract the image and then using the BMP I extracted, replace it without it bricking.

My steps.

1.using 1.00 I opened your example RCO.
2. I extracted the gameboot branding to a 32-bit bmp image
3. I then replaced the gameboot branding with the one I had just extracted.
-invert and padding option both enabled.

4. Flashed it then a freeze on starting an EBOOT.
12/02/2007 02:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
guest
Non-existent

 
Post: #16
Toungue RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
THANXXXXXX
12/02/2007 04:03 PM
Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,045.2441
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 444.8272
Offline
Post: #17
RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
|-Anubis-| Wrote:My steps.

1.using 1.00 I opened your example RCO.
2. I extracted the gameboot branding to a 32-bit bmp image
3. I then replaced the gameboot branding with the one I had just extracted.
-invert and padding option both enabled.

4. Flashed it then a freeze on starting an EBOOT.
Hmm odd.
I tried this:
1. The MD5 of the opening_plugin.rco that I've given out:

Code:
b53d8636b73ee3ffbd2c336c4edc652b

2. Extract the gameboot branding.  I get this MD5:

Code:
3dc3f37ff8ca07a9213e9c538a49dbb0

3. Replace the gameboot branding in the RCO with this BMP.  I obtain an MD5 for the RCO:

Code:
b53d8636b73ee3ffbd2c336c4edc652b


It's odd Burning (since two people are having this problem).
I tried playing around a bit:
Extracted 8bit BMP gameboot branding:

Code:
e687acb8bf63fc5f8dc5fc3926174645

After replacing with the invert option selected (will invert the picture):

Code:
35a8622d3cb7eb535009b123c06ae962

If the 8bit BMP is replaced without inverting the alpha channel, then the MD5 obtained by replacing the icon is identical to the original MD5.

Now, testing with the coldboot branding:
MD5 of 32bit extracted BMP:

Code:
e5f9836b2a64f901058e02577fce0ab1

MD5 of 8bit extracted BMP:

Code:
5e4a13ef4b77051eb1b6b79c4f2ceccf


MD5 of replacing with an inverted coldboot branding:

Code:
27df2ab571458391ae7caf3bdef60662


Testing both the 32bit and 8bit (non inverted) gives the same MD5 as the original.


So basically, I'm unable to replicate your problem Erk  If you don't mind, could you repeat what you did and check the MD5s for me?  If you find a discrepancy, please send me the file so I can see if something's stuffed.

Thanks a lot for keeping up ;)

12/02/2007 04:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Guest
Non-existent

 
Post: #18
RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
This is really neat program Zinga. This deserve to be in Front page of pspupdates and psp-hacks :P
12/02/2007 04:36 PM
Quote this message in a reply
ZiNgA BuRgA
Smart Alternative

Posts: 17,045.2441
Threads: 1,174
Joined: 19th Jan 2007
Reputation: -1.71391
E-Pigs: 444.8272
Offline
Post: #19
RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0.1
I FEEL SO DUMB!  I forgot to include one file in v1.0 package!

Updated to v1.01 - should now work (also found a bug in the process :P)
12/02/2007 05:53 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
|-Anubis-|
<3 Girls

Posts: 1,243.1226
Threads: 45
Joined: 12th Feb 2007
Reputation: -2.28734
E-Pigs: 26.8142
Offline
Post: #20
RE: RCO Icon Editor v1.0
Here it is.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/nbh5f4

A txt files is included.

As a little preview, here is what happens.

All the MD5s check out until I replace the icons then the opening_plugin.rco freaks out.

I usually get the same MD5 checksum but its just different than yours i.e the valid ones >.<
12/02/2007 06:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

 Quick Theme: